JAIME JESUS SOLA AVILA

Conspiracy to Commit Bank Fraud and Wire Fraud; Bank Fraud

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2014

Audio:

Wanted by the FBI: Jaime Jesus Sola Avila

The FBI is asking for tips that will help lead investigators to a Florida man wanted for his role in a multi-million-dollar mortgage fraud scheme.

Aliases:

Jaime Sola, Jaime Jesus Sola, Javier Ignacio Sola

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 20, 1957, February 1, 1960
Hair Gray
Eyes Brown
Height 5'11"
Weight 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
NCIC W280275950

Remarks:

Avila's last known residence was in Doral, Florida. He has ties to the Westchester area of Miami, Florida.

Caution:

Jaime Jesus Sola Avila, a convicted felon, is wanted for his alleged involvement in a multi-million dollar mortgage fraud scheme that operated between Miami, Tampa, and Largo, Florida, in 2007 and 2008.

 

Avila allegedly recruited unqualified buyers to purchase condominiums under false and fraudulent pretenses. Additionally, Avila allegedly recruited co-conspirators to falsify documentation in order for unqualified buyers to get approved for mortgages on the condominiums.

 

On January 17, 2017, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida, Miami, Florida, after Avila was charged with conspiracy to commit bank fraud and wire fraud, and bank fraud. Avila was advised of the charges on February 7, 2017, but has since evaded law enforcement.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Miami

Submit an anonymous Tip online