JANE DOE - SIMPSON COUNTY, KENTUCKY
Simpson County, Kentucky
October 9, 2001
Images
Description
Age |
Approximately 25 to 35 years old at the time of incident |
Hair |
Reddish-brown, 12 to 14 inches long |
Height |
Approximately 5’4” to 5’8” tall |
Weight |
Approximately 90 to 130 pounds |
Sex |
Female |
Race |
White |
Scars and Marks |
Outline tattoo of a rose with a stem on left breast |
Details:
On October 9, 2001, a survey crew discovered unidentified remains near the northbound lanes of Interstate 65 in Simpson County, Kentucky. The victim was located down a steep embankment in a grove of trees around north mile marker 12, which is 12 miles north of the Tennessee and Kentucky state lines. The victim was wearing two rings; a gold band similar to a wedding ring, and a silver ring with a painted enamel blue background with flowers and leaves (see image above).