JANE DOE - SWEETWATER COUNTY, WYOMING
Sweetwater County, Wyoming
March 1, 1992
Images
Description
Age |
24 to 32 years old |
Hair |
Brown, Collar Length |
Height |
5'8" |
Weight |
130 pounds |
Sex |
Female |
Race |
Native American, Hispanic |
Scars and Marks |
Possible Caesarian scar; Rose tattoo on right breast |
Details:
On March 1, 1992, the victim was discovered off the westbound lane of I-80, 40 miles east of Rock Springs, Wyoming. The victim was found totally nude. It is estimated the victim died in early February 1992. The victim has a rose tattoo on her right breast. Investigation has determined the tattoo was "inked" in Tucson, Arizona, at a tattoo shop near the Triple T Truck Stop.
DNA evidence obtained from this victim has been analyzed and matches DNA evidence from a different victim, also a "body dump," alongside I-90 in northern Wyoming (see ViCAP Alert 2014-03-02).