NATHANIEL MESIAH ROBY-TOWNSEND

Homicide Victim
Detroit, Michigan
May 21, 2020

Download Poster

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 20, 2015
Place of Birth Detroit, Michigan
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality American

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $25,000 for information leading to the identification and arrest of the individuals responsible for the homicide of Nathaniel Mesiah Roby-Townsend.

Details:

The Federal Bureau of Investigation's Detroit Field Office, along with the Detroit Police Department  in Michigan are seeking the public's assistance in identifying the unknown individuals responsible for the murder of Nathaniel Mesiah Roby-Townsend, on May 21, 2020.

Roby-Townsend who was four years old at the time of his death, was shot when two unknown individuals armed with rifles opened fire on the residence located at 18611 Birwood Street in Detroit, Michigan, at approximately 12:50 am on May 21, 2020. One round struck Nathaniel Mesiah Roby-Townsend in the chest, killing him instantly.

This case is being investigated as part of the Department of Justice's Operation Legend, a coordinated federal and local law enforcement initiative to fight violent crime.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information related to this homicide, please contact the FBI's Detroit Field Office at (313) 965-2323, or the FBI tipline at 1-800-CALL-FBI. You can also report information online at tips.fbi.gov. You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Detroit