HILAL HASAN ALI JAAFAR

International Parental Kidnapping

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2006
  • Photograph taken in 2004

Aliases:

Hilal Hassan Ali, Hilal Hasan Ali, Helal Hasan Jaafar, Hilal Jaafar Al-Lawati, Helal Hasan Jaefer, Hilal Jaafar, Helel Hasan Jaafar, Hilal Hasan Ali Jaafar, Helal Hassan Ali Jaafar, Hilal Hasan Al-Lawati, Hasan Ali Al-Lawati, Hasan Ali, Abu Ali, Hilal bin Hasan Al-Lawati

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 2, 1967
Place of Birth Kuwait
Hair Black (slight gray coloring, mostly bald on top of head)
Eyes Brown
Height 5'10"
Weight Approximately 200 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Kuwaitian with darker complexion than photographed above)
Occupation Jaafar is the Imam for a mosque near Muscat, Oman: Masjid Ibrahim Al-Khalil, Ghoubra, Muscat, Oman.

Remarks:

Hilal Hasan Ali Jaafar may have ties to the following areas: Toledo, Ohio; Oman; Iran; Kuwait; India; Lebanon; Syria; Saudi Arabia; Yemen; and Dubai. Additionally, Jaafar speaks the following languages: Arabic; Farsi; English; Indian; Turkish (limited); and Al-Lawati (local dialect in Oman region). Regarding physical characteristics, Jaafar wears glasses on occasion and has a small mole/birthmark on his left cheek, which is undetectable under his facial hair. Jaafar is a religious person and a member of the Al-Lawati tribe. He may be dangerous and have violent tendencies.

Details:

Hilal Hasan Ali Jaafar is wanted for international parental kidnapping. Jaafar allegedly abducted his son Mohamed Ali Helal Jaafar on January 20, 2006, while they were overseas in Oman. When Mohamed's mother was ready to return from Oman, to her home in Toledo, Ohio, her husband Jaafar would not release Mohamed to her. Both father and son are believed to be in Muscat, Oman in Al-Khouair. On September 19, 2006, Jaafar's wife was granted an absolute divorce from him, and she was named sole residential parent and legal custodian of Mohamed.

On August 11, 2008, Hilal Hasan Ali Jaafar was charged with willfully retaining a child under the age of 16, who has been in the United States, outside of the United States, with the intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of the parental rights of physical custody of the child. Additionally, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Northern District of Ohio, Western Division.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Cleveland

Submit an anonymous Tip online