RYAN D. RIVERA-MEISTER

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Commit Child Abuse Intentionally Causing Death

Download Poster

Images

  • Photo taken in 2017
  • Photo taken in 2016
  • Photo taken in 2016

Aliases:

Ryan D. Meister, Ryan Danilo Meister, Ryandanilo Meister, Meister, Meisterryandanilo, Ryan Danilo Rivera Meister, Ryand Rivera-Meister, Ryandanilo Rivera-Meister, Rivera-Meisterryand, Rivera-Meisterryandanilo, Ryan D. Rivera, Ryan Danilo Rivera

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 1, 1996
Place of Birth Nebraska
Hair Brown
Eyes Hazel
Height 5'10"
Weight 150 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American
NCIC W170276530

Remarks:

Rivera-Meister is a United States citizen with no known United States passport and is believed to be residing possibly in the Guatemala City, Guatemala, area.

Caution:

On August 4, 2016, Ryan Rivera-Meister was caring for his girlfriend’s 16-month-old baby boy while his girlfriend was at work in Grand Island, Nebraska. Later that day Rivera-Meister called 911 requesting medical assistance as the baby was not breathing. Paramedics found the baby unresponsive and after transporting the baby to a local hospital, it was determined that the baby needed immediate definitive care and was airlifted to a children’s hospital in Aurora, Colorado, where the baby later died as a result of his injuries. It was later determined the infant suffered significant, severe abuse resulting in his death. Soon thereafter, Rivera-Meister fled Grand Island, Nebraska, and he is believed to have fled the United States for Guatemala.

On January 24, 2017, a state arrest warrant was issued in the County Court of Hall County, Nebraska, charging Ryan D. Rivera-Meister with committing child abuse intentionally causing death. On February 13, 2017, the United States District Court, District of Nebraska, issued a federal arrest warrant charging Rivera-Meister with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

MAY BE CONSIDERED AN ESCAPE RISK AND MAY BE KNOWN TO USE DRUGS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Omaha

Submit an anonymous Tip online