RICARDO PUENTES, JR.

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2003

Aliases:

Ricardo Puentes, Ricardo Puentas

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 31, 1977
Place of Birth California
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8" to 5'9"
Weight 190 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Puentes, Jr. has several moles on his face.
NCIC W867268009

Remarks:

Puentes, Jr. has ties to Meridian, Mississippi, and Everett, Washington. He is known to be affiliated with the Norteno street gang.

Details:

Ricardo Puentes, Jr. is wanted for his alleged participation in a gang-related murder in Santa Rosa, California. On January 15, 2005, Puentes, Jr. and two other suspects allegedly knocked on the door of an apartment in Santa Rosa. When a female resident opened the door to allow the three suspects inside, Puentes, Jr. allegedly pulled out a handgun and began shooting. One victim was shot and killed and a second was wounded before the suspects fled. After a local arrest warrant was issued for Puentes, Jr. and he was charged with murder, a federal arrest warrant was issued on March 23, 2005, by the United States District Court, Northern District of California, San Francisco, California, after Puentes, Jr. was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Submit an anonymous Tip online