JUAN ALBERTO MENDEZ

Conspiracy to Participate in Racketeering Activity; Attempted Murder in Aid of Racketeering; Murder in Aid of Racketeering; Kidnapping Resulting in Death; Conspiracy to Distribute and Possess with Intent to Distribute Schedule I Controlled Substance - Heroin, Schedule II Controlled Substance - Cocaine, and Schedule I Controlled Substance - Marijuana; Forefeiture

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

"A1", J. Alberto Mendez, Jaun Alberto Mendez, Juan A. Mendez, Juan Mendez, Nick America-S-Rolling-Freight, Nick Mendez

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 18, 1972
Place of Birth Texas
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'7" to 5'8"
Weight 189 to 250 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Scars and Marks Mendez has a scar on his abdomen, chin, head, right knee, and right forearm. He has a mole on his right cheek.
NCIC W204990334; W914576386

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $25,000 for information leading to the arrest of Juan Alberto Mendez.

Remarks:

Mendez is known to abuse drugs. He should be considered a domestic and international escape risk. It is believed that Mendez may be residing in the area of Reynosa, Mexico. Mendez is known to wear glasses.

Caution:

Juan Alberto Mendez, an alleged associate of the Gulf Cartel, is wanted for his alleged involvement in drug racketeering, including murder in aid of racketeering, between 2015 and 2018.

On May 11, 2018, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas, Houston, Texas, after Mendez was charged federally with conspiracy to participate in racketeering activity, attempted murder in aid of racketeering, murder in aid of racketeering, and kidnapping resulting in death. On September 23, 2015, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court for the Northern District of Indiana, Fort Wayne, Indiana, after Mendez was charged federally with conspiracy to distribute and possess with intent to distribute Schedule I controlled substance - heroin, Schedule II controlled substance - cocaine, Schedule I controlled substance - marijuana, and forfeiture.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

Submit a Tip:

Anyone with information regarding the whereabouts of Juan Alberto Mendez is asked to call the FBI's Indianapolis Field Office, Fort Wayne Resident Agency at (260) 426-5331, or the FBI's San Antonio Field Office, McAllen Resident Agency at (956) 984-6300.

You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Offices: Indianapolis, San Antonio

Submit an anonymous Tip online