JORGE ERNESTO RICO-RUVIRA

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution or Giving Testimony - First Degree Murder

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2019
  • Photograph taken in 2015
  • Osciel Ernesto Rico - may be in the company of Jorge Ernesto Rico-Ruvira

Aliases:

Jorge E. Rico-Ruvira, Jose Rico, Jose Ruvira

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 17, 1987
Place of Birth Guadalajara, Mexico
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8"
Weight 150 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Mexican
NCIC W428747889

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the apprehension, arrest, and/or extradition of Jorge Ernesto Rico-Ruvira.

Remarks:

Rico-Ruvira may have fled to Mexico, where he has ties to the areas of Zacatecas and Jalisco. He may be driving a maroon, four-door, 2003 GMC Yukon with New Mexico license plate MNF-231.

Rico-Ruvira has previously resided in Roswell, New Mexico.

Caution:

Jorge Ernesto Rico-Ruvira is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of his girlfriend in Roswell, New Mexico, on January 7, 2020. Rico-Ruvira allegedly fled with the couple's three-year-old son, Osciel Ernesto Rico, pictured above.

 

Rico-Ruvira was charged with first degree murder in the Chaves County Magistrate Court, State of New Mexico, Roswell, New Mexico, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest on January 8, 2020. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court for the District of New Mexico, Las Cruces, New Mexico, on January 10, 2020, after Rico-Ruvira was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution or giving testimony.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS WITH VIOLENT TENDENCIES

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Albuquerque

Submit an anonymous Tip online