EVELIN MARTINEZ

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder, Attempted Murder

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2008

Aliases:

Eyelin Martinez, Evelin Martinez-Perez, Evelyn Martinez, Mileny Gonzalez

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 30, 1991
Place of Birth Torrance, California
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'2"
Weight 115 pounds
Sex Female
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Martinez has the word "socorro" tattooed on her stomach, the words "south los" tattooed in an unknown location, the letters "LA" tattooed on her left arm, and three dots tattooed on her lip. She has a pierced tongue, lip, and nose.
NCIC W133303485

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the arrest of Evelin Martinez.

Remarks:

Martinez may be residing in, and has ties to, Mexico.

Caution:

Evelin Martinez, a known gang member, is wanted for her alleged involvement in a murder and attempted murder in 2009.

 

On December 28, 2009, Martinez allegedly drove her boyfriend, Steven Aguilar-Medina, to a rival gang area in Los Angeles, California. Martinez then allegedly stopped her van, and Aguilar-Medina allegedly exited the vehicle and approached two individuals standing outside a home. Aguilar-Medina allegedly then shouted a gang term, then allegedly fired multiple shots at the two individuals, killing one.

 

Martinez was charged with murder and attempted murder by the Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles, and a state warrant was issued for her arrest on January 8, 2010. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Central District of California, Los Angeles, California, on March 3, 2010, after Martinez was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Los Angeles

Submit an anonymous Tip online