MICHAEL JAMES KEITZ

Bank Robbery

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2015
  • Photograph taken in 2013

Aliases:

Michael J. Keitz, Michael Keitz

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 2, 1969
Place of Birth Massachusetts
Hair Brown
Eyes Green
Height 5'10"
Weight 160 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Keitz has scars on his chest and left forearm.
NCIC W785719728

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the arrest of Michael J. Keitz.

Remarks:

Keitz is known to be comfortable spending time outdoors. He is a transient who has walked hundreds of miles, including once walking from Virginia to New York.  Keitz was last thought to be in the Orlando, Florida, area in December of 2016.

Caution:

Michael James Keitz, a convicted felon, is wanted for his alleged involvement in two bank robberies in 2015. On the afternoon of October 2, 2015, a male suspect, later identified as Keitz, entered the M&T Bank located at 1205 Niagara Falls Boulevard in Amherst, New York. He went to the desk where the bank keeps its banking forms and appeared to fill out a deposit slip. He then entered the teller line and handed a teller a note in which he demanded money and threatened that he had a bomb which he would detonate. After receiving an undisclosed amount of money, he left the bank.

 

On the afternoon of October 9, 2015, a male suspect wearing a light-colored baseball cap, later identified as Keitz, entered the Northwest Savings Bank located at 2513 West State Street in Olean, New York. He went to the desk where the bank keeps its banking forms and appeared to fill out a deposit slip. He then entered the teller line and handed a teller a note in which he demanded money or else the teller would "get shot". After receiving an undisclosed amount of money, he then fled the bank on a bicycle which he had stolen the same day. The stolen bicycle was later recovered.

 

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Keitz in the United States District Court, Western District of New York, Buffalo, New York, on March 4, 2016, after he was charged with bank robbery.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Buffalo

Submit an anonymous Tip online