MALCOLM LORENZO JONES

Conspiracy to use a Firearm During and In Relation to a Crime of Violence; Armed Bank Robbery; Use of a Firearm During and in Relation to a Crime of Violence

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in November 2016
  • Photograph taken in May 2017

Alias:

Malcolm Jones

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 29, 1996
Place of Birth Ohio
Hair Black - may be worn in short dreadlocks approximately four inches long
Eyes Brown
Height 6'0"
Weight 154 to 160 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
NCIC W741104524

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest of Malcolm Lorenzo Jones.

Remarks:

Jones may have suffered a minor gunshot wound on May 22, 2017.

He may have traveled to Chicago, Illinois.

Caution:

Malcolm Lorenzo Jones is wanted for his alleged involvement in the robbery of a Key Bank branch located at 3515 Springdale Road in Cincinnati, Ohio, on May 22, 2017.

 

At approximately 11:02 a.m., Jones allegedly entered the bank, raised a handgun in the air, and ordered the occupants of the bank to the floor. He then walked to the teller and demanded money. While waiting for the money, he walked back to the entry door of the bank and let in his accomplice (who has since been arrested) and, unknowingly, an off-duty police officer. The officer then engaged the subjects and displayed a firearm.

 

After initially complying with the officer, Jones fired his weapon at the officer and a shoot-out ensued. After exchanging gunfire, Jones and his accomplice fled the bank on foot.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the FBI's Cincinnati Field Office at (512) 421-4310, your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Tips may also be submitted to Crime Stoppers by calling (513) 352-3040.

Field Office: Cincinnati

Submit an anonymous Tip online