ALORA DANIELLE BENITEZ

April 16, 2019
South Bay, Los Angeles, California

Download Poster

Images

  • Alora Danielle Benitez
  • Marisela Mercado (L) - wanted for murder in the State of California, County of Los Angeles, and missing child Alora Danielle Benitez (R).
  • Marisela Mercado - wanted for murder in the State of California, County of Los Angeles. Photograph taken in 2014.

Alias:

Alora Benitez

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 13, 2003
Place of Birth Los Angeles, California
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'0" to 5'2"
Weight 100 pounds (at time of disappearance)
Sex Female
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American

Details:

The FBI's Los Angeles Field Office is assisting the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department in California with their search for Alora Danielle Benitez.

 

Benitez may be in the company of her biological mother, Marisela Mercado. Mercado is wanted for murder in an unrelated case in the State of California, County of Los Angeles, and a state warrant was issued for her arrest on April 22, 2019.

 

Mercado is described as a White (Hispanic) American female, born August 26, 1978, in Los Angeles, California. She has brown hair, brown eyes, weighs 125 to 130 pounds, and is 5'3". Mercado has a tattoo on her upper right arm and shoulder. She may use the alias Maricela Mercado, and has previously resided in Redondo Beach, California.

 

Mercado may have fled to San Diego, California, or Mexico.

 

Mercado should be considered armed and dangerous.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning the location of these two individuals, please call the FBI's Los Angeles Field Office at (310) 477-6565, or the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department Homicide Bureau at (323) 890-5500. If you prefer to provide information anonymously, you may call the Los Angeles Regional Crime Stoppers at (800) 222-TIPS (8477), or visit the website.

Tips may also be submitted anonymously online at tips.fbi.gov.

You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Los Angeles

Submit an anonymous Tip online