AMIN SHOKOHI

Conspiracy to Commit, and Aid and Abet, Computer Intrusion

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 11, 1989, July 11, 1990, August 5, 1981
Place of Birth Karaj, Iran
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height Approximately 5'6"
Weight Approximately 160 pounds
Sex Male
Occupation Software Engineer
NCIC W615874377

Remarks:

Shokohi is known to speak Farsi and is thought to be living in Iran.

Caution:

Amin Shokohi is wanted for his alleged involvement in a conspiracy to conduct a coordinated campaign of distributed denial of service ("DDoS") attacks against the United States financial sector and other United States companies from 2011 through 2013. Shokohi was a computer hacker who worked for ITSecTeam, an Iranian information technology company. He allegedly helped build the botnet that was used to direct the DDoS attacks, and authored attack scripts and created malware that were used to engage in the attacks. Shokohi also allegedly obtained bot shells that were used in the DDoS attacks.

On January 21, 2016, a grand jury in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, indicted Shokohi for his alleged involvement in the scheme and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest after he was charged with conspiracy to commit, and aid and abet, computer intrusion.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York