HAMID FIROOZI

Conspiracy to Commit, and Aid and Abet, Computer Intrusion; Unauthorized Access to a Protected Computer

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 23, 1981, January 1, 1980, August 6, 1981,
Place of Birth Iran
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8"
Weight 170 pounds
Sex Male
Occupation Network Administrator and/or Manager
Nationality Iranian
NCIC W015884945

Remarks:

Firoozi is known to speak Farsi and is thought to be living in Iran.

Caution:

Hamid Firoozi is wanted for his alleged involvement in a conspiracy to conduct a coordinated campaign of distributed denial of service ("DDoS") attacks against the United States financial sector and other United States companies from 2011 through 2013. Firoozi allegedly procured computer server infrastructure in the United States and elsewhere that was then used by ITSecTeam, an Iranian information technology company, to allegedly coordinate and direct the DDoS attacks. Firoozi is also charged for his alleged involvement in an intrusion into the Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) systems of the Bowman Avenue Dam in Rye, New York, during late 2013.

On January 21, 2016, a grand jury in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, indicted Firoozi for his involvement in the scheme and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest after he was charged with conspiracy to commit, and aid and abet, computer intrusion; and unauthorized access to a protected computer.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York