SINA KEISSAR
Conspiracy to Commit, and Aid and Abet, Computer Intrusion
Images
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
May 20, 1990 |
Place of Birth |
Iran |
Hair |
Brown |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
Approximately 5'8" |
Weight |
Approximately 150 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White |
Nationality |
Iranian |
NCIC |
W975896663 |
Caution:
Sina Keissar is wanted for his alleged involvement in a conspiracy to conduct a coordinated campaign of distributed denial of service ("DDoS") attacks against the United States financial sector and other United States companies from 2011 through 2013. Keissar was an employee of Mersad, a private computer security company based in the Islamic Republic of Iran which allegedly performed computer attack projects on behalf of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC). He allegedly procured United States-based computer servers used by Mersad to access and manipulate the Mersad botnet used in the financial industry DDoS attacks. Keissar also allegedly performed preliminary testing of the same botnet prior to its use in the DDoS attacks, and accessed and issued commands to the botnet.
On January 21, 2016, a grand jury in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, indicted Keissar for his involvement in the scheme and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest after he was charged with conspiracy to commit, and aid and abet, computer intrusion.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK