MOHAMMAD SADEGH AHMADZADEGAN

Conspiracy to Commit, and Aid and Abet, Computer Intrusion

Images

Aliases:

Mohammad Sagegh Ahmadzadegan, Sadegh Ahmadzadegan, Sadegh Nitrojen, "Nitrojen26", "Nitr0jen26"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 27, 1992, August 27, 1991
Place of Birth Iran
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height Approximately 5'10"
Weight Approximately 170 pounds
Sex Male
Nationality Iranian
NCIC W465903472

Remarks:

Ahmadzadegan is known to speak Farsi and is thought to be living in Iran.

Caution:

Mohammad Sadegh Ahmadzadegan is wanted for his alleged involvement in a conspiracy to conduct a coordinated campaign of distributed denial of service ("DDoS") attacks against the United States financial sector and other United States companies from 2012 through 2013. Ahmadzadegan was the co-founder of Mersad, a private computer security company that performed work on behalf of the Iranian Government, and a former member of the Iran-based computer hacking groups Ashiyane Digital Security Team and Sun Army. He allegedly managed the Mersad botnet used for the DDoS attacks. Ahmadzadegan was also allegedly involved in providing training to Iranian intelligence personnel. During the DDoS attacks, Ahmadzadegan allegedly accessed and issued commands to the Kamikaze botnet.

On January 21, 2016, a grand jury in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, indicted Ahmadzadegan for his alleged involvement in the scheme and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest after he was charged with conspiracy to commit, and aid and abet, computer intrusion.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York