NADER SAEDI

Conspiracy to Commit, and Aid and Abet, Computer Intrusion

Images

Alias:

"Turk Server"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 20, 1990
Place of Birth Mianeh, Iran
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height Approximately 5'7"
Weight Approximately 140 pounds
Sex Male
Nationality Iranian
NCIC W455912160

Remarks:

Saedi is known to speak Farsi and is thought to be living in Iran.

Caution:

Nader Saedi is wanted for his alleged involvement in a conspiracy to conduct a coordinated campaign of distributed denial of service ("DDoS") attacks against the United States financial sector and other United States companies from 2012 through 2013. Saedi was an employee of Mersad, a private computer security company that performed work on behalf of the Iranian Government, and a former member of the Iran-based computer hacking group Sun Army. He is a self-proclaimed expert in DDoS attacks who allegedly wrote the computer scripts that Mersad used to identify and compromise vulnerable web servers. These servers were later used as bots in the Kamikaze botnet attack. 

On January 21, 2016, a grand jury in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, indicted Saedi for his alleged involvement in the scheme and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest after he was charged with conspiracy to commit, and aid and abet, computer intrusion.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York