TAQUAN COOPER

Bank Fraud; Access Device Fraud; Aggravated Identity Theft

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Taquan M. Cooper, Taquan Mendela Cooper

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 18, 1990, July 8, 1990
Place of Birth New York
Hair Dark
Eyes Brown
Height 5'11" to 6'0"
Weight 165 to 170 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality American
NCIC W105771113

Remarks:

Cooper has ties to Brooklyn, New York.

Caution:

Taquan Cooper is wanted for his alleged involvement in rental car thefts.  The Port Authority of New York and New Jersey Police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation are investigating a large number of rental car thefts from Newark Liberty Airport in Newark, New Jersey.  A total of 16 vehicles of various makes and models were stolen in July of 2018.  Cooper and others involved allegedly rented vehicles from rental car companies using fraudulent identifications and stolen credit card information.  The cars were then kept past the agreed rental timeframe.  Of the 16 cars stolen, 14 were recovered throughout Brooklyn, New York.

 

On January 14, 2019, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Cooper by the United States District Court, District of New Jersey, Newark, New Jersey, after he was charged with bank fraud, access device fraud, and aggravated identity theft.

 

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Newark

Submit an anonymous Tip online