ELBY JESSIE HARS

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Criminal Sexual Conduct With a Minor (Second Degree)

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken between 1995 and 1998
  • Photograph taken between 1995 and 1998
  • Photograph taken between 1995 and 1998
  • Photograph taken between 1995 and 1998

Aliases:

Jessie Elby Hars, Elby Hars, Jessie E. Hars, Elby J. Hars

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 24, 1943
Place of Birth Bradford County, Florida
Hair Gray (Balding)
Eyes Hazel
Height 5'8"
Weight 245 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Licensed Commercial Truck Driver (Hazmat Certified)
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Hars has scars on both of his arms.
NCIC W021424981

Remarks:

Hars may have a shaved head. Hars may have fled to Texas or Mexico.

Caution:

Elby Jessie Hars, a convicted child sex offender, is currently wanted for his alleged involvement in sexual activity with a minor girl. The crime occurred in Richland County, South Carolina, in 2000.  A state arrest warrant was issued in April of 2000 by a Richland County General Sessions Magistrate after Hars was charged with multiple counts of criminal sexual conduct with a minor (second degree). In March of 2001, Hars was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution by the United States District Court, District of South Carolina, and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Columbia

Submit an anonymous Tip online