Home Most Wanted White Collar Crimes CRAIG JOHN OLIVER

Violation of Release Conditions (Fraud By Wire)

CRAIG JOHN OLIVER

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken circa 2007 Photograph taken in 2005 Photograph taken in 2005 Craig and Jennifer Oliver (Select Images Below)

Aliases:

John Oliver, Craig J. Oliver, Mel Merlowe, Danny Sullivan, Daniel Sullivan

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

February 14, 1953

Place of Birth:

Washington, D.C.

Height:

6'2"

Weight:

190 pounds

NCIC:

W178502753

Occupation:

Home Improvement Sales, Construction, Interior Decorating, Remodeling

Hair:

Brown/Gray (Balding)

Eyes:

Blue

Sex:

Male

Race:

White

Nationality:

American

Scars and Marks:

Oliver has a scar on his right ankle.

Remarks:

Oliver is believed to be in Arizona or possibly San Diego, California. He was last seen driving a green 1998 Chevy Tahoe with an Arizona Tag AAX-6801.

CAUTION

On October 3, 2005, Craig John Oliver, a convicted felon, plead guilty in the United States District Court, Eastern District of Virginia, to defrauding 68 Virginia and Maryland homeowners of more than $2.5 million. Oliver was released from jail on bond, but violated his release conditions and a warrant was issued for his arrest on December 6, 2005. Oliver failed to appear in court on January 20, 2006 as scheduled, and was sentenced in absentia to 20 years in Federal prison.

The victims were clients of Oliver's home renovation businesses. From 2002 until 2005, Oliver used fraudulent business licenses and induced clients to make payments for work which was never completed. Oliver is believed to have fled the Fairfax, Virginia area in November of 2005.

Oliver is also wanted for probation violation in 1995 which followed a securities fraud conviction in Arlington County, Virginia.

Field Office: Washington D.C.