Home Most Wanted Most Wanted Terrorists ISNILON TOTONI HAPILON
Document Actions

Conspiracy to Commit Hostage Taking Resulting in Death; Hostage Taking; Murder of a United States National Outside the United States; Hostage Taking Resulting in Death; Conspiracy to Use and Carry a Firearm During a Crime of Violence; Using and Carrying a Firearm During a Crime of Violence; Aiding and Abetting and Causing an Act to be Done

ISNILON TOTONI HAPILON

Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken in 2000

Aliases:

Abu Musab, Sol, Abu Tuan, Esnilon, Salahuddin, The Deputy, Deputy Amir

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

March 18, 1996

Place of Birth:

Bulana, Latawan, Basilan, Republic of the Philippines

Height:

5'6"

Weight:

120 pounds

Build:

Slim

Hair:

Brown

Eyes:

Brown

Complexion:

Light-skinned

Sex:

Male

Citizenship:

Philippine

Languages:

Tausug;
Tagalog;
English;
Yakan

Scars and Marks:

Hapilon has facial birthmarks.

Remarks:

Hapilon graduated from the University of the Philippines School of Engineering. Hapilon may travel to Saudi Arabia and Malaysia.

CAUTION

Isnilon Totoni Hapilon was indicted in the District of Columbia, for his alleged involvement in terrorist acts against United States nationals and other foreign nationals in and around the Republic of the Philippines. Hapilon allegedly served as deputy or second in command for the foreign terrorist organization, Abu Sayyaf Group (ASG). This organization of armed individuals allegedly took the foreign nationals hostage and committed violent acts against them to include murder.

REWARD

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction of Isnilon Totoni Hapilon.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: Honolulu

The alleged terrorists on this list have been indicted by sitting Federal Grand Juries in various jurisdictions in the United States for the crimes reflected on their wanted posters. Evidence was gathered and presented to the Grand Juries, which led to their being charged. The indictments currently listed on the posters allow them to be arrested and brought to justice. Future indictments may be handed down as various investigations proceed in connection to other terrorist incidents, for example, the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001.

The Rewards for Justice program, administered by the United States Department of State's Bureau of Diplomatic Security, offers rewards for information leading to the arrest of many of these terrorists.

It is also important to note that these individuals will remain wanted in connection with their alleged crimes until such time as the charges are dropped or when credible physical evidence is obtained, which proves with 100% accuracy, that they are deceased.