Home Most Wanted Most Wanted Terrorists HAKIMULLAH MEHSUD

Conspiracy to Murder a United States National While Outside the United States; Conspiracy to Use a Weapon of Mass Destruction Against a National of the United States While Outside the United States

HAKIMULLAH MEHSUD

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image

Aliases:

Hakimullah Mahsud, Zulfiqar Mehsud, Hakeemullah Mehsud, Hakimullah Masoud, "Mehsud"

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

January 1, 1980;
circa 1978 - 1981

Place of Birth:

Kotkai Region, South Waziristan, Pakistan

Height:

6'0"

Weight:

200 pounds

Build:

Medium

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Brown

Complexion:

Olive

Sex:

Male

Citizenship:

Pakistani

Language:

Pashto

Scars and Marks:

Mehsud has scars from facial acne.

Remarks:

Mehsud belongs to the Eshangai clan of the Mehsud tribe. Mehsud, believed to be a resident of the Federally Administered Tribal Area (FATA) of Pakistan, is the leader of the Tehrik-e-Taliban Pakistan (TTP), known as the Pakistani Taliban.

CAUTION

Hakimullah Mehsud is wanted for his alleged involvement in the December 30, 2009 bombing of a United States military base located near the Afghan town of Khost, that lies along the Afghanistan-Pakistan border. The blast from the explosion killed seven United States citizens and injured six other United States citizens. The explosion occurred after a suicide bomber entered the military base and detonated a device that was hidden under his clothing.

On August 20, 2010, Mehsud was charged federally with conspiracy to murder a United States National while outside the United States and conspiracy to use a weapon of mass destruction against a National of the United States while outside the United States. That same day, a federal warrant was issued by the United States District Court, District of Columbia, for Mehsud's arrest.

On September 1, 2010, the United States added Hakimullah Mehsud to its list of Specially Designated Global Terrorists and the TTP to its list of Foreign Terrorist Organizations.

REWARD

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction, in any country, of Hakimullah Mehsud.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: Washington D.C.

09.29.10

The alleged terrorists on this list have been indicted by sitting Federal Grand Juries in various jurisdictions in the United States for the crimes reflected on their wanted posters. Evidence was gathered and presented to the Grand Juries, which led to their being charged. The indictments currently listed on the posters allow them to be arrested and brought to justice. Future indictments may be handed down as various investigations proceed in connection to other terrorist incidents, for example, the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001.

The Rewards for Justice program, administered by the United States Department of State's Bureau of Diplomatic Security, offers rewards for information leading to the arrest of many of these terrorists.

It is also important to note that these individuals will remain wanted in connection with their alleged crimes until such time as the charges are dropped or when credible physical evidence is obtained, which proves with 100% accuracy, that they are deceased.