Home Most Wanted Crimes Against Children HAROLD EUGENE SMITH

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Rape of a Child, Aggravated Indecent Assault, Indecent Assault, Incest, Corruption of Minors

HAROLD EUGENE SMITH

Subject Image

Aliases:

Harold E. Smith, Harold Smitty

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

January 13, 1953

Place of Birth:

Pennsylvania

Height:

5'10"

Weight:

175 to 200 pounds

NCIC:

W456026952

Hair:

Gray

Eyes:

Hazel

Sex:

Male

Race:

White

Nationality:

American

Remarks:

Smith may have fled to Costa Rica or Panama.

CAUTION

Harold Eugene Smith is wanted for allegedly raping a young girl. In June of 2010, law enforcement officials in Upper Dublin, Pennsylvania, began investigating a complaint that Smith had allegedly raped the girl on a routine basis, later described as between one and three times a week, when the girl was 12 and 13 years old. A local arrest warrant was issued for Smith on September 15, 2010, in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, County of Montgomery, after he was charged with rape of a child, aggravated indecent assault, indecent assault, incest, and corruption of a minor. He was arrested on the charges and made bail, but failed to attend a subsequent hearing and a bench warrant was issued on January 10, 2011. A federal arrest warrant was issued for Smith in the United States District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, on October 16, 2012, after he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: Philadelphia