JOSHUA ANIEFIOK AWAK

Conspiracy to Engage in Money Laundering; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud, Mail Fraud, and Bank Fraud; Wire Fraud; Money Laundering; Aggravated Identity Theft

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Joshua A. Awak, Joe Awak, Joe Awk, Kwee Tin Law

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 13, 1988
Place of Birth Nigeria
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'10"
Weight 200 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality Nigerian
NCIC W097652476

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the identification and arrest of Joshua Aniefiok Awak.

Remarks:

Awak has previously resided in Nigeria and Los Angeles, California.

Caution:

Joshua Aniefiok Awak is wanted for his alleged involvement in a money-laundering conspiracy resulting in the transfer of at least $6 million in fraudulently obtained funds - and the attempted theft of at least $40 million.

Awak and other members of a cyber-criminal network allegedly laundered the proceeds of fraud schemes through bank accounts in the United States and across the world. The fraudulent schemes involved business email compromise, escrow fraud, romance scams, and other online fraud schemes.

On June 27, 2019, a grand jury in the United States District Court, Central District of California, indicted Awak and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest. Awak was charged federally with conspiracy to engage in money laundering; conspiracy to commit wire fraud, mail fraud, and bank fraud; wire fraud; money laundering; and aggravated identity theft.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Los Angeles

Submit an anonymous Tip online