CRAIG JOHN OLIVER

Violation of Release Conditions (Fraud By Wire)

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken circa 2007
  • Photograph taken in 2005
  • Photograph taken in 2005
  • Craig and Jennifer Oliver
  • Jennifer Oliver - Photograph taken in 2003
  • Photograph taken in 2003
  • Craig and Jennifer Oliver
  • Jennifer Oliver - Photograph taken in 2007

Aliases:

John Oliver, Craig J. Oliver, Mel Merlowe, Danny Sullivan, Daniel Sullivan

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 14, 1953
Place of Birth Washington, D.C.
Hair Brown/Gray (Balding)
Eyes Blue
Height 6'2"
Weight 190 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Home Improvement Sales, Construction, Interior Decorating, Remodeling
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Oliver has a scar on his right ankle.
NCIC W178502753

Remarks:

Oliver is believed to be in Arizona or possibly San Diego, California. He was last seen driving a green 1998 Chevy Tahoe with an Arizona Tag AAX-6801.

Caution:

On October 3, 2005, Craig John Oliver, a convicted felon, plead guilty in the United States District Court, Eastern District of Virginia, to defrauding 68 Virginia and Maryland homeowners of more than $2.5 million. Oliver was released from jail on bond, but violated his release conditions and a warrant was issued for his arrest on December 6, 2005. Oliver failed to appear in court on January 20, 2006 as scheduled, and was sentenced in absentia to 20 years in Federal prison.

 

The victims were clients of Oliver's home renovation businesses. From 2002 until 2005, Oliver used fraudulent business licenses and induced clients to make payments for work which was never completed. Oliver is believed to have fled the Fairfax, Virginia area in November of 2005.

 

Oliver is also wanted for probation violation in 1995 which followed a securities fraud conviction in Arlington County, Virginia.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Washington D.C.

Submit an anonymous Tip online