YASER ABDEL SAID

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Capital Murder - Multiple

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2006
  • Photograph taken in 2007
  • Photograph age-progressed in 2014

Featured News Item:

December 4, 2014

New Top Ten Fugitive: Help Us Find a Murderer

Yaser Abdel Said, who was added to the FBI's Ten Most Wanted in 2014 in connection with the 2008 murder of his two teenage daughters, was arrested in Texas on August 26, 2020.

Aliases:

Yaser Abdel Fattah Mohammad Said, Yaser Abdel Saeed

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 27, 1957
Place of Birth Sinai, Egypt
Hair Black and gray (receding hairline)
Eyes Brown
Height 6'2"
Weight 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Said has driven taxi cabs for a living.
Nationality Egyptian
Scars and Marks Said has a dark brown spot on the lower left side of his neck.
NCIC W964992437

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Yaser Abdel Said.

Remarks:

Said's physical features may vary in order to conceal his identity. He always wears dark sunglasses, both indoors and outside. Said was born in Egypt and may seek shelter in communities with Egyptian ties. He frequents Denny's and IHOP restaurants and smokes Marlboro Lights 100s cigarettes. Said has ties to New York, Texas, Virginia, Canada, and Egypt. Said loves dogs, especially tan- and black-colored German Shepherds. Said is known to carry a weapon at all times.

Caution:

Yaser Abdel Said is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murders of his two teenaged daughters. The girls died of multiple gunshot wounds on January 1, 2008, in Irving, Texas.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Dallas

Submit an anonymous Tip online