VICTOR MANUEL GERENA

Bank Robbery; Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Armed Robbery; Theft From Interstate Shipment

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1983
  • Photograph retouched in 2004
  • Computer Age Enhanced Photograph

Aliases:

Victor Ortiz, Victor M. Gerena Ortiz

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 24, 1958
Place of Birth New York, New York
Hair Brown
Eyes Green
Height 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight 160 to 169 pounds
Build Medium/Stocky
Complexion Dark/Medium
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Machinist, Security Guard
Nationality American (Puerto Rican descent)
Scars and Marks Gerena has a one-inch scar and a mole on his right shoulder blade.

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $1 million for information leading directly to the arrest of Victor Manuel Gerena.

Caution:

Victor Manuel Gerena is being sought in connection with the armed robbery of approximately $7 million from a security company in Connecticut in 1983. He allegedly took two security employees hostage at gunpoint and then handcuffed, bound and injected them with an unknown substance in order to further disable them.

CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Offices: New Haven, San Juan

Submit an anonymous Tip online