RAFAEL CARO-QUINTERO

Violent Crimes in Aid of Racketeering; Conspiracy to Commit Violent Crimes in Aid of Racketeering; Conspiracy to Kidnap a Federal Agent; Kidnapping of a Federal Agent; Felony Murder of a Federal Agent; Aiding and Abetting; Accessory After the Fact

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2016
  • Photograph taken in 1985
  • Photograph taken in 2013
  • Photograph taken in 2013

Video:

Wanted by the FBI: Rafael Caro-Quintero Added to Ten Most Wanted Fugitives List

Rafael Caro-Quintero, a Mexican cartel leader wanted for his role in the murder of a DEA special agent in 1985, has been named to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list. A reward of up to $20 million is available for information leading to his arrest and/or conviction.

Audio:

FBI, This Week: Rafael Caro-Quintero Added to Ten Most Wanted Fugitives List

Rafael Caro-Quintero, a Mexican cartel leader wanted for his role in the murder of a DEA special agent in 1985, has been named to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list. A reward of up to $20 million is available for information leading to his arrest and/or conviction.

Se Busca Por el FBI: Rafael Caro Quintero ha Sido Agregado a la Lista de los Diez Prófugos más Buscados

Buscado por el papel que desempeñó en el asesinato de un agente especial de la DEA, un líder de un cartel mexicano ha sido agregado a la lista de los diez prófugos más buscados del FBI.

Wanted by the FBI: Rafael Caro-Quintero Added to Ten Most Wanted Fugitives List

Rafael Caro-Quintero, a Mexican cartel leader wanted for his role in the murder of a DEA special agent in 1985, has been named to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list. A reward of up to $20 million is available for information leading to his arrest and/or conviction.

Featured News Item:

April 12, 2018

New Top Ten Fugitive

Rafael Caro-Quintero, considered a godfather of Mexican drug trafficking and wanted for the 1985 murder of a U.S. federal agent, has been named to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list.

Alias:

"Rafa"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 24, 1952, October 3, 1952, November 24, 1952, October 24, 1955, November 24, 1955, March 9, 1963
Place of Birth Badiraguato, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hair Gray (formerly black)
Eyes Brown
Height 6'0"
Weight 159 to 170 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Mexican
Languages Spanish

Reward:

The United States Department of State’s Narcotics Rewards Program is offering a reward of up to $20 million for information leading to the arrest and/or conviction of Rafael Caro-Quintero.

Remarks:

Caro-Quintero is a member of the Sinaloa Cartel and is known to frequent the area of Badiraguato, Sinaloa, Mexico.  Caro-Quintero also has previous ties to Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico, and Costa Rica.

Caution:

Rafael Caro-Quintero is wanted for his alleged involvement in the kidnapping and murder of a Drug Enforcement Administration Special Agent in 1985, in Mexico. Additionally, Caro-Quintero allegedly holds an active key leadership position directing the activities of the Sinaloa Cartel and the Caro-Quintero Drug Trafficking Organization within the region of Badiraguato, Sinaloa, Mexico.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please call 1-800-CALL-FBI or contact your nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Submit an anonymous Tip online