JOSE RODOLFO VILLARREAL-HERNANDEZ

Interstate Stalking and Conspiracy to Commit Murder-for-Hire

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2016
  • Photograph taken in 2011

Featured News Item:

October 13, 2020

New Top Ten Fugitive

Jose Rodolfo Villarreal-Hernandez, wanted for allegedly directing individuals to track and murder a man in Southlake, Texas, has been added to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list. A reward of up to $1 million is available for information leading to his arrest.

Alias:

"El Gato"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 16, 1978
Place of Birth Mexico
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'4"
Weight 165 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Mexican
Languages Spanish

Reward:

The United States Department of State’s Transnational Organized Crime Rewards Program is offering a reward of up to $1 million for information leading directly to the arrest of Jose Rodolfo Villarreal-Hernandez.

Remarks:

Jose Rodolfo Villarreal-Hernandez has ties to or may visit Monterrey, Mexico and Mexico City, Mexico.

Caution:

Jose Rodolfo Villarreal-Hernandez, also known as “El Gato,” is wanted for his alleged involvement in the interstate stalking and conspiracy to commit murder-for-hire of a 43-year-old male victim on May 22, 2013, in Southlake, Texas. A federal arrest warrant for these charges was issued on June 20, 2018. Villarreal-Hernandez allegedly holds an active leadership position in the Beltran Leyva drug-trafficking organization within the region of San Pedro Garza Garcia, Nuevo Leon, Mexico.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please call 1-800-CALL-FBI, or contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Dallas

Submit an anonymous Tip online