EDUARDO RAVELO

Conspiracy to Conduct the Affairs of an Enterprise, Through a Pattern of Racketeering Activity; Conspiracy to Distribute and Possess with the Intent to Distribute Controlled Substances; Conspiracy to Import Controlled Substances; Conspiracy to Launder Monetary Instruments; Conspiracy to Kill Persons in a Foreign Country; Murder Resulting from the Use and Carrying of a Firearm During and in Relation to Crimes of Violence and Drug Trafficking; Murder in Aid of Racketeering Activity

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1998
  • Age-enhanced photo 2013
  • Photograph taken in 1992
  • Photograph taken in 1992

Video:

Wanted by the FBI: Seeking Public Tips on Top Ten Fugitive Eduardo Ravelo

The FBI is offering an up to $100,000 reward for information leading directly to the arrest of Top Ten Fugitive Eduardo Ravelo, who is charged in connection with the murders of a pregnant U.S. Consulate employee, her husband, and their friend in Mexico seven years ago.

Audio:

FBI, This Week: Seeking Tips on Top Ten Fugitive Eduardo Ravelo on Anniversary of Consulate Murders

The FBI is asking the public to report tips about Ten Most Wanted Fugitive Eduardo Ravelo regarding his involvement in three murders that happened seven years ago this month.

Esta Semana en el FBI: Se Solicita Información Sobre Eduardo Ravelo, uno de los Diez Fugitivos más Buscados

El FBI solicita información al público sobre Eduardo Ravelo, uno de los diez prófugos más buscados por el FBI.

Wanted by the FBI: Seeking Public Tips on Top Ten Fugitive Eduardo Ravelo

The FBI is offering an up to $100,000 reward for information leading directly to the arrest of Top Ten Fugitive Eduardo Ravelo, who is charged in connection with the murders of a pregnant U.S. Consulate employee, her husband, and their friend in Mexico seven years ago.

Aliases:

"Tablas", Eduardo Rabelo, Eduardo Acevedo, Eddie Rabelo, Eduardo Rodriguez, Eddie Ravelo, Eduardo Rabelo Rodriguez, Eduardo Ruiz, Eduardo Simental Ruiz, Eduardo Saenz, "T-Blas", "2x4", "Blas", "Lumberman", "Boards", "Tablero", "56"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 13, 1968, December 22, 1965, October 15, 1968, November 13, 1968, October 13, 1969
Place of Birth Mexico
Hair Black (possibly bald)
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 150 to 180 pounds
Build Medium
Complexion Medium
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Mexican
Scars and Marks Ravelo has a scar on his face. He also has tattoos, shown above, on his chest, abdomen, and back.

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Eduardo Ravelo.

Remarks:

Ravelo is known to be a Captain (Capo) within the Barrio Azteca criminal enterprise and is allegedly responsible for issuing orders to the Barrio Azteca members residing in Juarez, Mexico. Allegedly, Ravelo and the Barrio Azteca members act as "hitmen" for the Vicente Carrillo Fuentes Drug Trafficking Organization and are responsible for numerous murders. Ravelo has ties to Mexico and El Paso, Texas. He may have had plastic surgery and altered his fingerprints.

Caution:

Eduardo Ravelo, aka “Tablas”, is being sought for his alleged involvement in the Barrio Azteca transnational gang and their money-laundering, racketeering, and drug-related activities in El Paso, Texas.  Additionally, he is wanted for numerous murders in Juarez, Mexico.  His alleged criminal activities began in 2003.  In 2008 and 2011, Ravelo was indicted in the United States District Court, Western District of Texas.   

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: El Paso

Submit an anonymous Tip online