MARY ALETA "MOLLY" SPARKS

Homicide Victim
Algodones, New Mexico
July 23-24, 1975

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken circa 1974 or 1975
Photograph taken in 1972

Alias:

"Molly"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 29, 1954
Place of Birth Albuquerque, New Mexico
Hair Brown
Height 5'6"
Weight 140 pounds
Sex Female
Race White
Nationality American

Details:

The Federal Bureau of Investigation's Albuquerque Field Office, along with the Sandoval County Sheriff's Office in New Mexico, are seeking the public's assistance in identifying the circumstances surrounding the homicide of Mary Aleta "Molly" Sparks in 1975.

Sparks, 21, was last seen on July 23, 1975, between 9:00 p.m. and 11:00 p.m. at Rosa's Cantina in Algodones, New Mexico, where she was to meet with friends and fellow members of an all-female rugby team.

Her body was found in a drainage ditch west of the bar on July 24, 1975. The cause of death was blunt force trauma to her head and neck, with possible strangulation.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Albuquerque