ATIANA MENDOZA AGUILAR

Unlawful Flight To Avoid Prosecution - Kidnapping, Interference With Child Custody

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Connie Mendoza

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 20, 1972
Place of Birth Mexico
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6"
Weight 186 pounds
Sex Female
Race White (Hispanic)

Details:

Atiana "Connie" Mendoza Aguilar is wanted for allegedly abducting her three children, 15-year-old Crystal Mendoza, who is the biological daughter of Atiana Mendoza Aguilar; 11-year-old Karen Aguilar; and 6-year-old Jesus Aguilar Jr. Karen and Jesus are both the biological children of Atiana and the deceased Jesus Yanez Aguilar Sr. Atiana Aguilar is not the legal custodian of the three children. A court order in San Patricio County, Texas, granted legal custody to Child Protective Services (CPS) on March 6, 2006.

On Friday, July 14, 2006, Atiana Aguilar picked up the children from their CPS-appointed caregiver for visitation and reportedly failed to return the children as scheduled on Sunday, July 16, 2006. Subsequently, a court in San Patricio County, Texas, terminated the parental rights of the Aguilars to their three children on December 4, 2006.

On July 18, 2006, a state arrest warrant was issued for Atiana Aguilar by the state of Texas, San Patricio County, after she was charged with one count of interference with child custody. Atiana Aguilar was also charged with one count of kidnapping in San Patricio County on July 19, 2006. Additionally, on this same date, Atiana Aguilar was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution, and a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Southern District of Texas.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Houston

Submit an anonymous Tip online