AHMED ELSAFI

International Parental Kidnapping; Child Removal From State

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken circa 2000
  • Photograph taken circa 1998

Aliases:

Ahmed Abdalla, Mohamed Abdullah, Ahmed Mohamed, Ahmed Hamood, Hamood Ashemimry, Mohamed Elsafi

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 22, 1961, September 23, 1961, September 24, 1961, October 18, 1969
Place of Birth Sudan
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'11"
Weight 205 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Occupation Ahmed Elsafi has worked as a mechanic for an airline in the United States. He also may be a pilot.

Remarks:

Ahmed Elsafi may have travelled to Sudan, Saudi Arabia or Yemen. Elsafi should be considered an escape risk.

Details:

Ahmed Elsafi is wanted for fleeing the United States with his two children, Sarah Raquel Elsafi and Tariq Ahmed Elsafi, whom he had joint custody of with his ex-wife. On Friday, May 9, 2003, Ahmed Elsafi picked up his two children in Miami, Florida for a scheduled visitation. Elsafi failed to return the children to their mother as scheduled on May 11, 2003. Elsafi's ex-wife reported Elsafi to local law enforcement authorities in Miami, Florida, on May 14, 2003. Elsafi's ex-wife subsequently filed for and received a temporary sole custody order for the children.

Elsafi was charged locally in the 11th Judicial Circuit of Florida with child removal from state. On April 8, 2004, a Federal Grand Jury in Miami-Dade County, Florida, indicted Ahmed Elsafi for international parental kidnapping. That same day, a federal warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida, for Elsafi's arrest.

As of 2012, Elsafi remains at large. His children, Sarah and Tariq, have not been located, but they have reached the age of 18 and are legally considered adults in the state of Florida.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Miami

Submit an anonymous Tip online