GUILLERMO PERALTA CASTANEDA

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder, Burglary, Armed Robbery, Theft By Taking

Images


Aliases:

Jose Rojas Bautista, Jose Bautista, Jose Rojas, Jose L. Bautista, Jaime Barcelata, Jamie Barcelata, Delaino Bautista Canela, Jamie Barcelata Morales

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 8, 1969
Place of Birth Mexico
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'7"
Weight 140 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Construction Worker, Fast Food Restaurant Employee
Nationality Mexican
Scars and Marks None known
NCIC W606942870

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward for information leading directly to the arrest of Guillermo Peralta Castaneda.

Remarks:

Castaneda has ties to Mexico and may have fled there after the crime.

Details:

Guillermo Peralta Castaneda is wanted for allegedly stabbing to death his ex-girlfriend in Acworth, Georgia. On January 7, 2005, Castaneda allegedly went to the victim's residence and stabbed her over fifty times. Her body was found hidden in a bedroom closet of the residence. It is believed that Castaneda then fled the area in the victim's current boyfriend's 1995 blue Saturn SL2 bearing Georgia license plates AAD6432.

On January 11, 2005, a local arrest warrant was issued by the Magistrate Court of Cobb County, Georgia, charging Castaneda with murder, burglary, armed robbery, and theft by taking. A federal arrest warrant charging Castaneda with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was also issued on January 11, 2005, in the United States District Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta, Georgia.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Atlanta

Submit an anonymous Tip online