ROBERT FRANCIS VAN WISSE

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

Download Poster

Images

  • Age-progressed photograph

Aliases:

Francisco Salas, Roberto Francisco Salas, Robert F. Vanwisse, Robert Wisse, Robert F. Van Wisse, Robert Francis Van Wisse, Robert Francis Vanwise, Robert Vanwisse,

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 3, 1965
Place of Birth Guadalajara, Mexico
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6"
Weight 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Van Wisse was previously employed as an English teacher in Mexico. He may possibly be employed in the medical field, or he could be working on a coconut and banana plantation in Mexico.
Languages Van Wisse speaks English and Spanish.
NCIC W024563509

Remarks:

Van Wisse has ties to Austin, Texas. Through investigation, it has been reported that Van Wisse may have lived in South America, and he may be residing in Mexico or the United States under an assumed name. 

Details:

Robert Francis Van Wisse is being sought for the murder of a female in Austin, Texas. At approximately 8:27 a.m., on September 20, 1983, the Austin  Police Department recovered the body of a female in the men’s restroom of an office building. The victim died of asphyxia due to strangulation and suffocation with a wire. The victim was a late-night janitress who was cleaning the building. She was also a wife and mother with a one-year-old daughter. On the night of the murder, Van Wisse, a student enrolled at the University of Texas-Austin, at the time, was in the building registering for a course. Through investigation, it was determined that Van Wisse was the last person seen in the building before the murder. It is believed that Van Wisse fled the Austin area when he learned that he was being evaluated as a murder suspect.

On October 3, 1996, a state arrest warrant was issued for Van Wisse, by the state of Texas, Travis County, after he was charged with murder. Additionally, on March 6, 1997, Van Wisse was also charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution, and a federal warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Western District of Texas, Austin. 

 

 

 

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: San Antonio

Submit an anonymous Tip online