JAMIL R HAYES

First Degree Murder, Attempted First Degree Murder

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in August 2020

Aliases:

Jamil Hayes, Jamil R. Hayes, Jamil Rashid Hayes, Hayes Rashid Jamil

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 3, 1996
Place of Birth Illinois
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 6'0"
Weight 170 to 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality American

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Jamil R Hayes.

Remarks:

Hayes has ties to Rockford, Dekalb, and Elgin, Illinois. 

Caution:

The FBI's Chicago Field Office is assisting the Midlothian Police Department with their search for Jamil R Hayes. Hayes is wanted in connection with the murder of one female victim and the attempted murder of another female victim in Midlothian, Illinois. On the evening of October 31, 2021, Hayes allegedly approached the victims at a local bar. He reportedly became angry while speaking with the women, allegedly pistol-whipping one victim and shooting both. He then fled the scene in a gray Nissan Altima. On November 3, 2021, Hayes was charged with first degree murder and attempted murder in the Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois and a state warrant was issued for his arrest. 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Chicago

Submit an anonymous Tip online