DIEGO ALFONSO DE LEON MEJIA

Murder; Possession of a Weapon for Unlawful Purpose

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Diego Deleon, Diego A. De Leon

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 29, 1999
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6"
Weight 150 to 160 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black

Caution:

The FBI's Newark Field Office is assisting the Paterson Police Department and the Passaic County Prosecutor's Office in New Jersey with their search for Diego Alfonso De Leon Mejia and an unknown male suspect with the aliases of "Pineapple" or "Pina".

 

The two men are wanted for their alleged involvement in the murder of another man at a gas station in Paterson, New Jersey, on May 16, 2019.  The victim was shot and killed.

 

On May 31, 2019, Diego Alfonso De Leon Mejia was charged with murder and possession of a weapon for unlawful purpose by the Paterson Municipal Court, State of New Jersey, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Newark

Submit an anonymous Tip online