JOSHUA SAMUEL AARON

Conspiracy to Commit Computer Hacking; Computer Hacking; Conspiracy to Commit Securities Fraud; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Securities Fraud; Identification Document Fraud Conspiracy; Aggravated Identity Theft; Money Laundering Conspiracy

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Mike Shields, Joshua S. Aaron, Josh Aaron

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 8, 1984
Place of Birth Maryland
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'7"
Weight 160 to 170 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality American
NCIC W154134818

Remarks:

Aaron has ties to Maryland and Florida in the United States; Tel Aviv, Israel; Kiev, Ukraine; and Moscow, Russia. He may travel to any of these locations or to other locations throughout Eastern Europe.

Caution:

Joshua Samuel Aaron is wanted by the FBI and the United States Secret Service for his alleged involvement in a scheme to hack major American companies in order to acquire customer contact information. The scheme, orchestrated from approximately 2007 to mid-2015, used the contact information of millions of American citizens to manipulate the price and volume of traded shares in numerous publicly traded stocks by means of deceptive and misleading email campaigns, and manipulative, prearranged stock trading. Aaron allegedly acted as the stock manipulation scheme’s “front-man,” using the alias “Mike Shields” (including false identification and a Social Security Number belonging to another person) to communicate with brokerage companies and co-conspirators. After causing a stock’s price and trading volume to increase artificially during the days or weeks of the email promotional campaign, members of the conspiracy, including Aaron, began dumping, or selling, their shares of the stock in a coordinated fashion, often resulting in huge profits to members of the conspiracy.

 

A federal arrest warrant for Joshua Samuel Aaron was issued on June 2, 2015, by the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York. At the time the warrant was issued, Aaron was believed to be in Eastern Europe.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: New York

Submit an anonymous Tip online