ALEX AFOLABI OGUNSHAKIN

Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2015
  • Photograph taken in 2017

Aliases:

Alex Afolabi, Alex Ogunshakin

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 23, 1983
Place of Birth Nigeria
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality Nigerian
NCIC W830981379

Remarks:

 Ogunshakin is believed to currently reside in Nigeria.

Caution:

Alex Afolabi Ogunshakin is wanted for his alleged involvement in a Business Email Compromise (BEC) scheme that defrauded over 70 different businesses in the United States resulting in combined losses of over $6,000,000 USD.

 

Ogunshakin allegedly provided bank accounts to Richard Izuchukwu Uzuh, and other co-conspirators Felix Osilama Okpoh, Abiola Ayorinde Kayode, and Nnamdi Orson Benson, that were used to receive fraudulent wire transfers.  Ogunshakin allegedly also assisted in these schemes by sending spoofed emails to businesses used to solicit fraudulent wire transfers.  Ogunshakin allegedly later conducted his own BEC schemes, learning from Uzuh and others.  On August 21, 2019, Ogunshakin was indicted in the United States District Court, District of Nebraska, Omaha, Nebraska, on charges of Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud.  On August 22, 2019, a federal warrant was issued for his arrest. 

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Omaha

Submit an anonymous Tip online