WAYNE ARTHUR SILSBEE

Unlawful Flight To Avoid Prosecution - First Degree Sexual Abuse, First Degree Sodomy, Endangering The Welfare Of A Minor, First Degree Unlawful Sexual Penetration

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1996
  • Age Enhanced Photograph
  • Age Enhanced Photograph

Aliases:

Bill Lee, Bill Wayne

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 24, 1956
Place of Birth Oregon
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue
Height 6'2"
Weight 270 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation In the past, Silsbee has been employed as a security guard, tax preparer, school bus driver, warehouseman, and has worked for temporary service agencies.
Nationality American
Scars and Marks None known
NCIC W955456096

Remarks:

Silsbee has a receding hairline. He is known to wear prescription contact lenses. Silsbee has ties to Springfield, Missouri; the San Francisco Bay area of California; Colorado; Arizona; and northwestern Washington State.

Silsbee is fluent in sign language and may try to obtain employment or volunteer work in that field. He has previously shown interest in nudist activities, including prior membership in the American Sunbathing Association. Silsbee is purported to be an active member of the Adventist Church.

Silsbee's hobbies include computer repair and programming, short-wave radio and C.B. operation, and singing in church or community choirs. He also enjoys playing musical instruments, including the piano, guitar, and handbells. In the past, Silsbee has played in handbell choirs.

Caution:

Wayne Arthur Silsbee is wanted for his alleged involvement in multiple incidents of sexual assault involving several female victims who were between the ages of eight and ten at the time of the offenses. These assaults occurred between September of 1995 and April of 1996, in Clackamas County, Oregon. Silsbee was acquainted with each of the victim children, having either babysat for them or taken them to various events. Silsbee was charged with first degree sodomy, first degree sexual abuse, endangering the welfare of a minor, and first degree unlawful sexual penetration in a local arrest warrant in Clackamas County, Oregon, on July 24, 1996. A federal arrest warrant charging him with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued on September 19, 1996, in the United States District Court, District of Oregon, Portland, Oregon.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Portland

Submit an anonymous Tip online