MICHAEL JAMES PRATT

Conspiracy to Commit Sex Trafficking by Force, Fraud and Coercion; Production of Child Pornography; Sex Trafficking of a Minor and by Force, Fraud and Coercion; Sex Trafficking by Force, Fraud and Coercion; Criminal Forfeiture

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Michael Pratt, Michal J. Pratt, Mark

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 10, 1982
Place of Birth New Zealand
Hair Brown
Eyes Hazel
Height 6'0" (183 centimeters)
Weight 209 pounds (95 kilograms)
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality New Zealander
Languages English
Scars and Marks Pratt may have a tattoo on his left arm.

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest of Michael James Pratt.

Remarks:

Pratt has ties to or may visit: New Zealand, Australia, Italy, Spain, Portugal, Turkey, Singapore, Japan, Chile, Croatia, and France.

Caution:

From approximately 2012 to October 2019, in the Southern District of California and elsewhere, Michael James Pratt and others allegedly participated in a conspiracy to recruit young adult and minor women to engage in commercial sex acts by force, fraud and coercion. Pratt and a co-conspirator owned and operated a pornography production company and online pornography websites, "GirlsDoPorn" and "GirlsDoToys." Pratt and his co-conspirators allegedly recruited young women from around the United States by posting advertisements for clothed modeling jobs on the Internet. Pratt and his co-conspirators advised the women responding to the ads that the jobs were in fact for pornographic videos and that they would be paid between $3,000 to $5,000 U.S. dollars for a one-day video shoot. To persuade the women to participate, Pratt and his co-conspirators allegedly convinced the women they would remain anonymous, that their videos ​would be provided to private collectors on DVD, and would not be posted on the Internet. Pratt allegedly paid other young women working at his direction to act as references or provide false assurances to the women that, if they filmed a video, the video would not be posted online. Some ​women were not permitted to leave the shooting locations until the videos were made ​and ​others were allegedly forced to perform certain sex acts they had declined to do. Allegedly, some of the women were sexually assaulted.  ​Pratt's pornography websites generated more than $17 million U.S. dollars in revenue.  A federal arrest warrant was issued for Pratt in the United States District Court, Southern District of California, on November 6, 2019. 

 

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: San Diego

Submit an anonymous Tip online