Home Most Wanted White Collar Crimes AUBREY LEE PRICE

Wire Fraud

AUBREY LEE PRICE

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken June 16, 2012 Photograph taken June 16, 2012

Aliases:

Lee Price, Aubrey L. Price

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

July 31, 1966

Height:

5'7"

Weight:

170 pounds

NCIC:

W035336919

Occupation:

Investment Advisor and Former Minister

Hair:

Light Brown

Eyes:

Green

Sex:

Male

Race:

White

Scars and Marks:

Price has a scar on his left knee.

Remarks:

Price has ties to Florida and Georgia, and may travel to Venezuela and Guatemala. He has been known to fund, finance, and build churches in South America, along with doing mission work in the same areas. Additionally, Price is known to own the following watercraft: a 2004 17.00’ Sea Ray Boats Inc (fiberglass) pleasure vessel with Hull ID Number SERR8672C404.

CAUTION

Aubrey Lee Price is wanted in connection with a multi-million dollar investment scheme in New York. Between January of 2011 and June of 2012, and while he was a director of a southern Georgia bank, Price is alleged to have caused approximately $21 million of money belonging to a subsidiary of the bank to be sent to certain securities accounts. Price then allegedly falsely represented the account balances in the securities accounts to conceal his theft of bank funds or his trading losses. A federal arrest warrant was issued for Price in the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, Brooklyn, New York, on June 28, 2012, after he was charged with wire fraud.

Price disappeared after telling acquaintances that he had lost a large amount of money through trading activities, and that he planned to kill himself. He was last seen boarding a ferry boat in Key West, Florida, bound for Fort Myers, Florida, on June 16, 2012. At the time, he was wearing a white t-shirt, tan shorts, a white baseball cap, and light-colored sneakers.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $20,000 for information leading to the arrest of Aubrey Lee Price.

MAY BE SUICIDAL

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: New York