- Info
Treason - 18 U.S.C. § 2381; Providing Material Support to Al Qaeda - 18 U.S.C. § 2339B; Aiding and Abetting - 18 U.S.C. § 2
ADAM YAHIYE GADAHN
Aliases:
Abu Suhayb Al-Amriki,
Abu Suhail Al-Amriki,
Abu Suhayb,
Yihya Majadin Adams,
Adam Pearlman,
Yayah,
Azzam the American,
Azzam Al-Amriki
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
September 1, 1978
|
Place of Birth: |
United States |
Height: |
5'11" |
Weight: |
210 pounds
|
Build: |
Medium |
|
Hair: |
Brown
|
Eyes: |
Hazel |
Complexion: |
Light |
Sex: |
Male |
Citizenship: |
American |
Languages: |
-
Arabic;
-
English
|
|
Scars and Marks: |
- Gadahn has scars on his chest and right forearm.
|
Remarks: |
None |
CAUTION
Adam Yahiye Gadahn was indicted in the Central District of California for treason and material support to Al Qaeda. The charges are related to Gadahn's alleged involvement in a number of terrorist activities, including providing aid and comfort to Al Qaeda and services for Al Qaeda.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS
The alleged terrorists on this list have been indicted by sitting Federal Grand Juries in various jurisdictions in the United States for the crimes reflected on their wanted posters. Evidence was gathered and presented to the Grand Juries, which led to their being charged. The indictments currently listed on the posters allow them to be arrested and brought to justice. Future indictments may be handed down as various investigations proceed in connection to other terrorist incidents, for example, the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001.
The Rewards for Justice program, administered by the United States Department of State's Bureau of Diplomatic Security, offers rewards for information leading to the arrest of many of these terrorists.
It is also important to note that these individuals will remain wanted in connection with their alleged crimes until such time as the charges are dropped or when credible physical evidence is obtained, which proves with 100% accuracy, that they are deceased.