Home Most Wanted Ten Most Wanted VICTOR MANUEL GERENA

Bank Robbery; Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Armed Robbery; Theft From Interstate Shipment

VICTOR MANUEL GERENA

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken in 1983 Photograph retouched in 2004 Computer Age Enhanced Photograph

Aliases:

Victor Ortiz, Victor M. Gerena Ortiz

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

June 24, 1958

Place of Birth:

New York, New York

Height:

5'6" to 5'7"

Weight:

160 to 169 pounds

Build:

Medium/Stocky

Occupations:

Machinist,
Security Guard

Hair:

Brown

Eyes:

Green

Complexion:

Dark/Medium

Sex:

Male

Race:

White (Hispanic)

Nationality:

American (Puerto Rican descent)

Scars and Marks:

Gerena has a one-inch scar and a mole on his right shoulder blade.

Remarks:

None

CAUTION

Victor Manuel Gerena is being sought in connection with the armed robbery of approximately $7 million from a security company in Connecticut in 1983. He allegedly took two security employees hostage at gunpoint and then handcuffed, bound and injected them with an unknown substance in order to further disable them.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $1 million for information leading directly to the arrest of Victor Manuel Gerena.

CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS

Field Offices: New Haven, San Juan

May 1984
Poster Revised December 2004

Notice: The official FBI Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list is maintained on the FBI website. This information may be copied and distributed, however, any unauthorized alteration of any portion of the FBI's Ten Most Wanted Fugitives posters is a violation of federal law (18 U.S.C., Section 709). Persons who make or reproduce these alterations are subject to prosecution and, if convicted, shall be fined or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.