- Info
Fraud by Wire; RICO Conspiracy; Mail Fraud; Money Laundering Conspiracy; Money Laundering; Aiding and Abetting; Securities Fraud; Filing False Registration With the SEC; False Filings With the SEC; Falsification of Books and Records
SEMION MOGILEVICH
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
Photograph taken in 2001
|
Photograph taken in 2001
|
Photograph taken in 2000
|
|
Aliases:
Seva Moguilevich,
Semon Yudkovich Palagnyuk,
Semen Yukovich Telesh,
Simeon Mogilevitch,
Semjon Mogilevcs,
Shimon Makelwitsh,
Shimon Makhelwitsch,
Sergei Yurevich Schnaider,
"Seva"
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
June 30, 1946;
-
July 5, 1946
|
Place of Birth: |
Kiev, Ukraine |
Height: |
5'6" to 5'7" |
Weight: |
290 pounds
|
Build: |
Heavy |
Occupation: |
-
Businessman
|
|
Hair: |
Gray (Balding)
|
Eyes: |
Green |
Complexion: |
Light |
Sex: |
Male |
Race: |
White |
Nationality: |
Ukrainian |
|
Scars and Marks: |
- Mogilevich has pockmarks on his face.
|
Remarks: |
Mogilevich may wear facial hair to include a moustache. He is known to be a heavy smoker. Mogilevich has his primary residence in Moscow, Russia. He is known to utilize a Russian passport, but may also possess Israeli, Ukrainian, and Greek passports. |
CAUTION
Semion Mogilevich is wanted for his alleged participation in a multi-million dollar scheme to defraud thousands of investors in the stock of a public company incorporated in Canada, but headquartered in Newtown, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, between 1993 and 1998. The scheme to defraud collapsed in 1998, after thousands of investors lost in excess of 150 million U.S. dollars, and Mogilevich, thought to have allegedly funded and authorized the scheme, was indicted in April of 2003.
CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS
Notice: The official FBI Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list is maintained on the FBI website. This information may be copied and distributed, however, any unauthorized alteration of any portion of the FBI's Ten Most Wanted Fugitives posters is a violation of federal law (18 U.S.C., Section 709). Persons who make or reproduce these alterations are subject to prosecution and, if convicted, shall be fined or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.