Home Most Wanted Ten Most Wanted EDWIN ERNESTO RIVERA GRACIAS

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - First Degree Murder

EDWIN ERNESTO RIVERA GRACIAS

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image

Aliases:

Edwin Ernesto Rivera-Gracias, Ernest Rivera

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

July 4, 1984;
July 4, 1988

Place of Birth:

El Salvador

Height:

5'10"

Weight:

Approximately 170 to 180 pounds

NCIC:

W653440960

Build:

Medium/slender

Occupation:

Manual labor

Hair:

Brown

Eyes:

Dark brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

White (Hispanic)

Nationality:

Salvadoran

Languages:

English;
Spanish

Scars and Marks:

Rivera Gracias has the following tattoos: "LA" on his right forearm; "Maria" on his left chest; "Nena" on his left hand (shown above); "El Salvador" down the back of his right arm; "503" down the back of his left arm; and "MS-13" across his back.

Remarks:

Rivera Gracias is believed to be in El Salvador, and may have a Salvadoran identification that says Edwin Rivera. He may also attempt to travel to the United States using fraudulent documents. He is a member of the La Mara Salvatrucha gang (MS-13). Rivera Gracias has ties to other gang members who are located in Colorado; Los Angeles, California; and El Salvador. Rivera Gracias may also visit Mexico and Guatemala.

CAUTION

Edwin Ernesto Rivera Gracias is wanted for the murder of a long-time family acquaintance of his girlfriend. The 69-year-old victim was found brutally beaten, stabbed, and dumped in the mountains of Jefferson County, Colorado. The crime took place on August 17, 2011.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Edwin Ernesto Rivera Gracias.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: Denver

March 2013

09.29.10

Notice: The official FBI Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list is maintained on the FBI website. This information may be copied and distributed, however, any unauthorized alteration of any portion of the FBI's Ten Most Wanted Fugitives posters is a violation of federal law (18 U.S.C., Section 709). Persons who make or reproduce these alterations are subject to prosecution and, if convicted, shall be fined or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.