Home Most Wanted Violent Crimes - Murders RICHARD LYNN BARE

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

RICHARD LYNN BARE

Subject Image
Photograph taken in 1985

Alias:

Lynn Bare

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

July 6, 1964

Place of Birth:

Ashe County, North Carolina

Height:

5'8"

Weight:

175 pounds

NCIC:

W384693794

Occupation:

Unknown

Hair:

Brown

Eyes:

Green

Sex:

Male

Race:

White

Nationality:

American

Scars and Marks:

Bare may have a tattoo of a panther on his right forearm.

Remarks:

Bare has ties to South Carolina, North Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia, and Florida.

CAUTION

Richard Lynn Bare has been wanted since 1985 when he escaped from the Wilkes County, North Carolina Jail where he was awaiting trial for murder. In 1984, the victim, a 24-year-old female friend, reportedly avoided sexual advances by Bare, and he allegedly threw her over a 1,200-foot cliff, an area known as the "Jumping Off Place", near the border of Wilkes County and Ashe County, in North Carolina.

In April of 1985, a Wilkes County, North Carolina Grand Jury indicted Bare for murder and he was subsequently arrested. Bare escaped and a state warrant was issued for his arrest in July of 1985. Additionally, Bare was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution and a federal arrest warrant was issued in December of 1985, by the United States District Court, Western District of North Carolina.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: Charlotte