Home Most Wanted Violent Crimes - Murders HUY QUOC CAO
Document Actions

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder, Attempted Murder

HUY QUOC CAO

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken in 2004 Photograph taken in 2004

Aliases:

Quochuy Tranhoang Cao, Quoc Huy Tran Hoang Cao, Quochuy Tranoang Cao, Huy Quoc Caohuy, Quoc Huy Cao, Quocchuy Tranoang Cao

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

December 16, 1983

Place of Birth:

Vietnam

Height:

5'11"

Weight:

160 to 170 pounds

NCIC:

W776696232

Occupation:

Unknown

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

Asian

Nationality:

Vietnamese

Scars and Marks:

Cao has a tattoo of the name "JENNY" on the back of his neck.

Remarks:

Cao may have travelled to China and Bangkok, Thailand. He currently is believed to be in Binh Duong Province, Vietnam. Cao speaks English.

CAUTION

Huy Quoc Cao is wanted for his alleged involvement in a double murder in California. On August 16, 2004, Cao allegedly went to a restaurant in Garden Grove, shot and killed two of the patrons, and shot at an unarmed, uniformed security guard who reportedly chased him. The murder victims allegedly flirted with Cao's girlfriend who was a waitress at the restaurant.

Cao was charged with murder and attempted murder by the Superior Court of California, County of Orange, and a state warrant was issued on September 24, 2004, for his arrest. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Central District of California, County of Orange, on November 18, 2004, after Cao was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS

Field Office: Los Angeles