Home Most Wanted Domestic Terrorism JOANNE DEBORAH CHESIMARD
Document Actions

Act of Terrorism - Domestic Terrorism; Unlawful Flight to Avoid Confinement - Murder

JOANNE DEBORAH CHESIMARD

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image

Aliases:

Assata Shakur, Joanne Byron, Barbara Odoms, Joanne Chesterman, Joan Davis, Justine Henderson, Mary Davis, Pat Chesimard, Jo-Ann Chesimard, Joanne Debra Chesimard, Joanne D. Byron, Joanne D. Chesimard, Joanne Davis, Chesimard Joanne, Ches Chesimard, Sister-Love Chesimard, Joann Debra Byron Chesimard, Joanne Deborah Byron Chesimard, Joan Chesimard, Josephine Henderson, Carolyn Johnson, Carol Brown, "Ches"

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

July 16, 1947;
August 19, 1952

Place of Birth:

New York City, New York

Height:

5'7"

Weight:

135 to 150 pounds

NCIC:

W220305367

Occupation:

Unknown

Hair:

Black/Gray

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Female

Race:

Black

Nationality:

American

Scars and Marks:

Chesimard has scars on her chest, abdomen, left shoulder, and left knee.

Remarks:

Chesimard may be living in Cuba. She may wear her hair in a variety of styles and dress in African tribal clothing.

CAUTION

Joanne Chesimard is wanted for escaping from prison in Clinton, New Jersey, while serving a life sentence for murder. On May 2, 1973, Chesimard, who was part of a revolutionary activist organization known as the Black Liberation Army, and two accomplices were stopped for a motor vehicle violation on the New Jersey Turnpike by two troopers with the New Jersey State Police. At the time, Chesimard was wanted for her involvement in several felonies, including bank robbery. Chesimard and her accomplices opened fire on the troopers, seemingly without provocation. One trooper was wounded and the other was shot and killed execution-style at point-blank range. Chesimard fled the scene, but was subsequently apprehended. One of her accomplices was killed in the shoot-out and the other was also apprehended and remains in jail.

In 1977, Chesimard was found guilty of first degree murder, assault and battery of a police officer, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault with intent to kill, illegal possession of a weapon, and armed robbery. She was sentenced to life in prison.

On November 2, 1979, Chesimard escaped from prison and lived underground before being located in Cuba in 1984. She is thought to currently still be living in Cuba.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $1,000,000 for information directly leading to the apprehension of Joanne Chesimard.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS

Field Office: Newark